Medical billing and coding training in California
76 medical billing and coding programs with costs, results and funding that can make them free
67 schools offer these medical billing and coding programs, and California has approved every one for workforce funding. Each shows its price if you pay yourself and how past students did.
Medical records specialists keep patient files and may classify patients' medical information into the numerical coding system the healthcare industry uses. Most start with a postsecondary certificate, some need an associate's degree, and certification may be required or preferred.1 In California, 22 of the 76 programs take students without a high school diploma, and 37 are taught partly or fully online.
See the 76 programsHow much does medical billing and coding training cost in California?
$1,593 to $7,025
is what most programs cost if you pay yourself
All 72 programs with a price: $465 to $28,140
- Finished the program
- 79%
- Working 6 months later
- 63%
- Earned a year, estimated
- about $35,400
- Length
- 18 to 38 weeks
Source: US Department of Labor, program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025). Only programs approved for workforce funding are listed; other schools in California may also offer medical billing and coding training. How these figures are made
Medical billing and coding training in Los Angeles, Riverside, San Francisco and other California cities
Areas with 10 or more programs have a page of their own. Choosing another area filters the list below. 3 more programs are in 3 other areas, 1 in smaller cities and towns and 21 online.
All 76 medical billing and coding programs in California approved for funding
Filters
76 programs
Medical Records Insurance Biller
Los Angeles Technology Center - LAUSD, Los Angeles
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$43,600Price if you pay yourself$2,835Program website, Medical Records Insurance Biller at Los Angeles Technology Center - LAUSDMore details about Medical Records Insurance Biller at Los Angeles Technology Center - LAUSD
- Finished
- 57%
- Working at 6 months
- 76%
- Earned in a quarter
- $10,900
- Length
- 17 weeks, 40 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,703
- Students counted
- 541
- a year, estimated
- $43,600
- price
- $2,835
Medical Billing (Online)
American Career College, Los Angeles
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$31,200Price if you pay yourself$13,310Program website, Medical Billing (Online) at American Career CollegeMore details about Medical Billing (Online) at American Career College
- Finished
- 81%
- Working at 6 months
- 79%
- Earned in a quarter
- $7,800
- Length
- 36 weeks, 21 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,600
- Students counted
- 532
- a year, estimated
- $31,200
- price
- $13,310
Medical Billing/Medical Front Office Assistant
West Valley Occupational Center - LAUSD, Woodland Hills
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$42,000Price if you pay yourself$1,575Program website, Medical Billing/Medical Front Office Assistant at West Valley Occupational Center - LAUSDMore details about Medical Billing/Medical Front Office Assistant at West Valley Occupational Center - LAUSD
- Finished
- 72%
- Working at 6 months
- 53%
- Earned in a quarter
- $10,499
- Length
- 27 weeks, 17 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,160
- Students counted
- 376
- a year, estimated
- $42,000
- price
- $1,575
Fundamentals of Medical Billing and Coding
Los Angeles Mission College, Sylmar
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$851Program website, Fundamentals of Medical Billing and Coding at Los Angeles Mission CollegeMore details about Fundamentals of Medical Billing and Coding at Los Angeles Mission College
- Finished
- 20%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 32 weeks, 7 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,422
- Students counted
- 347
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $851
Medical Coding for Professional Services (AAPC CPC Certification)
Calbright College, Online, based in Sacramento, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$11,300Price if you pay yourselfNot reportedSchool website, Medical Coding for Professional Services (AAPC CPC Certification) at Calbright CollegeMore details about Medical Coding for Professional Services (AAPC CPC Certification) at Calbright College
- Finished
- 7%
- Working at 6 months
- 3%
- Earned in a quarter
- $2,816
- Length
- 16 weeks, 40 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- Not reported
- Students counted
- 331
- a year, estimated
- $11,300
- price
- Not reported
Medical Biller and Coder
Downey Adult School, Downey
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$64,100Price if you pay yourself$4,499Program website, Medical Biller and Coder at Downey Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Biller and Coder at Downey Adult School
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- 83%
- Earned in a quarter
- $16,037
- Length
- 25 weeks, 26 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 314
- a year, estimated
- $64,100
- price
- $4,499
Medical Records Insurance Biller
Harbor Occupational Center - LAUSD, San Pedro
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$43,600Price if you pay yourself$2,835Program website, Medical Records Insurance Biller at Harbor Occupational Center - LAUSDMore details about Medical Records Insurance Biller at Harbor Occupational Center - LAUSD
- Finished
- 51%
- Working at 6 months
- 65%
- Earned in a quarter
- $10,900
- Length
- 41 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,255
- Students counted
- 296
- a year, estimated
- $43,600
- price
- $2,835
Medical Billing and Coding Cohort
El Monte Rosemead Adult School, El Monte
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$7,200Price if you pay yourselfNot reportedProgram website, Medical Billing and Coding Cohort at El Monte Rosemead Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Billing and Coding Cohort at El Monte Rosemead Adult School
- Finished
- 13%
- Working at 6 months
- 40%
- Earned in a quarter
- $1,800
- Length
- 18 weeks, 22 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- Not reported
- Students counted
- 279
- a year, estimated
- $7,200
- price
- Not reported
Certified Medical Administrative Assistant with Medical Billing and Coding (Vouchers Included)
SDSU Global Campus, Online, based in San Diego, CA
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$50,000Price if you pay yourself$3,695Program website, Certified Medical Administrative Assistant with Medical Billing and Coding (Vouchers Included) at SDSU Global CampusMore details about Certified Medical Administrative Assistant with Medical Billing and Coding (Vouchers Included) at SDSU Global Campus
- Finished
- 88%
- Working at 6 months
- 12%
- Earned in a quarter
- $12,500
- Length
- 52 weeks, 4 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 230
- a year, estimated
- $50,000
- price
- $3,695
Medical Billing & Coding (Distance Education)
HealthStaff Training Institute - Main, Ontario
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$33,400Price if you pay yourself$5,845More details about Medical Billing & Coding (Distance Education) at HealthStaff Training Institute - Main
- Finished
- 92%
- Working at 6 months
- 61%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,341
- Length
- 12 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $550
- Students counted
- 210
- a year, estimated
- $33,400
- price
- $5,845
Medical Billing and Insurance Coding (Hybrid)
United Education Institute dba UEI College, Huntington Park
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$33,800Price if you pay yourself$19,890Program website, Medical Billing and Insurance Coding (Hybrid) at United Education Institute dba UEI CollegeMore details about Medical Billing and Insurance Coding (Hybrid) at United Education Institute dba UEI College
- Finished
- 65%
- Working at 6 months
- 15%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,460
- Length
- 36 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $10
- Students counted
- 196
- a year, estimated
- $33,800
- price
- $19,890
Medical Biller
East Los Angeles Skills Center - LAUSD, Los Angeles
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$43,600Price if you pay yourself$1,260Program website, Medical Biller at East Los Angeles Skills Center - LAUSDMore details about Medical Biller at East Los Angeles Skills Center - LAUSD
- Finished
- 57%
- Working at 6 months
- 37%
- Earned in a quarter
- $10,900
- Length
- 38 weeks, 9 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $960
- Students counted
- 186
- a year, estimated
- $43,600
- price
- $1,260
Medical Insurance Biller and Coder
North-West College, West Covina
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$32,400Price if you pay yourself$17,716Program website, Medical Insurance Biller and Coder at North-West CollegeMore details about Medical Insurance Biller and Coder at North-West College
- Finished
- 68%
- Working at 6 months
- 100%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,096
- Length
- 40 weeks, 19 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $775
- Students counted
- 171
- a year, estimated
- $32,400
- price
- $17,716
Healthcare Revenue Cycle (Online)
UCSD Division of Extended Studies, Online, based in La Jolla, CA
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,795Program website, Healthcare Revenue Cycle (Online) at UCSD Division of Extended StudiesMore details about Healthcare Revenue Cycle (Online) at UCSD Division of Extended Studies
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 27 weeks, 7 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $820
- Students counted
- 164
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,795
Healthcare Revenue Cycle - Accelerated (Online)
UCSD Division of Extended Studies, Online, based in La Jolla, CA
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,795Program website, Healthcare Revenue Cycle - Accelerated (Online) at UCSD Division of Extended StudiesMore details about Healthcare Revenue Cycle - Accelerated (Online) at UCSD Division of Extended Studies
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 27 weeks, 7 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $820
- Students counted
- 164
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,795
Medical Billing and Coding Specialist
Southern California Health Institute, North Hollywood
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$34,900Price if you pay yourself$14,500Program website, Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at Southern California Health InstituteMore details about Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at Southern California Health Institute
- Finished
- 81%
- Working at 6 months
- 66%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,726
- Length
- 36 weeks, 25 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,296
- Students counted
- 159
- a year, estimated
- $34,900
- price
- $14,500
Computerized Medical Billing I
The Providence College, Inc., Pico Rivera
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$29,800Price if you pay yourself$3,900More details about Computerized Medical Billing I at The Providence College, Inc.
- Finished
- 85%
- Working at 6 months
- 68%
- Earned in a quarter
- $7,457
- Length
- 12 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $100
- Students counted
- 142
- a year, estimated
- $29,800
- price
- $3,900
Medical Front Office Advanced
Mayfield College, Inc., Cathedral City
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$79,700Price if you pay yourself$16,094School website, Medical Front Office Advanced at Mayfield College, Inc.More details about Medical Front Office Advanced at Mayfield College, Inc.
- Finished
- 77%
- Working at 6 months
- 70%
- Earned in a quarter
- $19,920
- Length
- 40 weeks, 18 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,756
- Students counted
- 137
- a year, estimated
- $79,700
- price
- $16,094
Medical Billing and Coding
American College of Healthcare and Technology, Riverside
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimated$84,700Price if you pay yourself$12,963Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at American College of Healthcare and TechnologyMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at American College of Healthcare and Technology
- Finished
- 85%
- Working at 6 months
- 100%
- Earned in a quarter
- $21,174
- Length
- 36 weeks, 27 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $33
- Students counted
- 130
- a year, estimated
- $84,700
- price
- $12,963
Medical Coding-Online
UCSD Division of Extended Studies, Online, based in La Jolla, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$36,900Price if you pay yourself$6,360Program website, Medical Coding-Online at UCSD Division of Extended StudiesMore details about Medical Coding-Online at UCSD Division of Extended Studies
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- 60%
- Earned in a quarter
- $9,232
- Length
- 45 weeks, 24 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,745
- Students counted
- 128
- a year, estimated
- $36,900
- price
- $6,360
Medical Billing and Coding
Huntington Beach Adult School, Huntington Beach
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$5,800Price if you pay yourself$2,696School website, Medical Billing and Coding at Huntington Beach Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Huntington Beach Adult School
- Finished
- 62%
- Working at 6 months
- 23%
- Earned in a quarter
- $1,440
- Length
- 55 weeks, 10 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $619
- Students counted
- 124
- a year, estimated
- $5,800
- price
- $2,696
Medical Biller & Coder
Hacienda La Puente Adult Education, La Puente
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$48,800Price if you pay yourself$465Program website, Medical Biller & Coder at Hacienda La Puente Adult EducationMore details about Medical Biller & Coder at Hacienda La Puente Adult Education
- Finished
- 93%
- Working at 6 months
- 56%
- Earned in a quarter
- $12,194
- Length
- 18 weeks, 8 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $373
- Students counted
- 114
- a year, estimated
- $48,800
- price
- $465
Medical Billing and Coding
Vista Adult School, Vista
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$905Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Vista Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Vista Adult School
- Finished
- 77%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 84 weeks, 12 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $250
- Students counted
- 103
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $905
Medical Billing & Coding
Visalia Adult School, Visalia
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$32,700Price if you pay yourself$675More details about Medical Billing & Coding at Visalia Adult School
- Finished
- 98%
- Working at 6 months
- 37%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,185
- Length
- 18 weeks, 30 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $425
- Students counted
- 101
- a year, estimated
- $32,700
- price
- $675
Medical coding (Certificate of Achievement)
Butte College, Oroville
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$23,400Price if you pay yourself$1,560Program website, Medical coding (Certificate of Achievement) at Butte CollegeMore details about Medical coding (Certificate of Achievement) at Butte College
- Finished
- 29%
- Working at 6 months
- 23%
- Earned in a quarter
- $5,850
- Length
- 34 weeks, 15 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,658
- Students counted
- 96
- a year, estimated
- $23,400
- price
- $1,560
Medical Billing and Coding (Online self paced, exam voucher included)
California State University San Marcos Extended Learning, Online, based in San Marcos, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$3,195Program website, Medical Billing and Coding (Online self paced, exam voucher included) at California State University San Marcos Extended LearningMore details about Medical Billing and Coding (Online self paced, exam voucher included) at California State University San Marcos Extended Learning
- Finished
- 95%
- Working at 6 months
- 87%
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 40 weeks, 9 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 92
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $3,195
Medical Biller and Coder/Office Specialist
Institute for Business and Technology, San Jose
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$43,700Price if you pay yourself$13,320School website, Medical Biller and Coder/Office Specialist at Institute for Business and TechnologyMore details about Medical Biller and Coder/Office Specialist at Institute for Business and Technology
- Finished
- 68%
- Working at 6 months
- 38%
- Earned in a quarter
- $10,920
- Length
- 36 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,493
- Students counted
- 90
- a year, estimated
- $43,700
- price
- $13,320
Medical Billing and Coding
Norwalk-La Mirada Adult School, Norwalk
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,224More details about Medical Billing and Coding at Norwalk-La Mirada Adult School
- Finished
- 69%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 36 weeks, 7 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $320
- Students counted
- 87
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,224
Medical Coder
East Los Angeles Skills Center - LAUSD, Los Angeles
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$47,800Price if you pay yourself$1,890Program website, Medical Coder at East Los Angeles Skills Center - LAUSDMore details about Medical Coder at East Los Angeles Skills Center - LAUSD
- Finished
- 62%
- Working at 6 months
- 52%
- Earned in a quarter
- $11,960
- Length
- 56 weeks, 10 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,070
- Students counted
- 86
- a year, estimated
- $47,800
- price
- $1,890
Medical Billing & Coding
California State University, East Bay, University Extension, Online, based in Hayward, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$3,025Program website, Medical Billing & Coding at California State University, East Bay, University ExtensionMore details about Medical Billing & Coding at California State University, East Bay, University Extension
- Finished
- 96%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 52 weeks, 10 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 82
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $3,025
Medical Billing and Insurance Coding
IEC/AAI dba UEI College, Gardena
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$19,890Program website, Medical Billing and Insurance Coding at IEC/AAI dba UEI CollegeMore details about Medical Billing and Insurance Coding at IEC/AAI dba UEI College
- Finished
- 51%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 36 weeks, 23 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $10
- Students counted
- 82
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $19,890
Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) GES1014
Loyola Marymount University - LMU Extension, Online, based in Los Angeles, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$3,245School website, Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) GES1014 at Loyola Marymount University - LMU ExtensionMore details about Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) GES1014 at Loyola Marymount University - LMU Extension
- Finished
- 66%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 52 weeks, 7 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $150
- Students counted
- 81
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $3,245
Computerized Medical Biller/Coder
Healthcare Career College, Paramount
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimated$37,400Price if you pay yourself$15,310Program website, Computerized Medical Biller/Coder at Healthcare Career CollegeMore details about Computerized Medical Biller/Coder at Healthcare Career College
- Finished
- 52%
- Working at 6 months
- 30%
- Earned in a quarter
- $9,360
- Length
- 46 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,185
- Students counted
- 78
- a year, estimated
- $37,400
- price
- $15,310
Medical Insurance Billing and Coding
Bassett Adult School, La Puente
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$19,800Price if you pay yourself$2,600Program website, Medical Insurance Billing and Coding at Bassett Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Insurance Billing and Coding at Bassett Adult School
- Finished
- 88%
- Working at 6 months
- 67%
- Earned in a quarter
- $4,945
- Length
- 18 weeks, 18 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $900
- Students counted
- 77
- a year, estimated
- $19,800
- price
- $2,600
Medical Coding (CPC) Certificate Program
University of La Verne, La Verne
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimated$40,700Price if you pay yourself$2,794Program website, Medical Coding (CPC) Certificate Program at University of La VerneMore details about Medical Coding (CPC) Certificate Program at University of La Verne
- Finished
- 90%
- Working at 6 months
- 44%
- Earned in a quarter
- $10,175
- Length
- 10 weeks, 10 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,205
- Students counted
- 73
- a year, estimated
- $40,700
- price
- $2,794
Medical Billing and Coding Specialist
Conejo Valley Adult Education, Online, based in Thousand Oaks, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,705More details about Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at Conejo Valley Adult Education
- Finished
- 94%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 16 weeks, 10 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $270
- Students counted
- 68
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,705
Medical Billing and Coding
Torrance Adult School, Torrance
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$2,099Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Torrance Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Torrance Adult School
- Finished
- 78%
- Working at 6 months
- 10%
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 28 weeks, 19 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,607
- Students counted
- 68
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $2,099
Medical Billing & Coding Hybrid (Hybrid-IDL)
High Desert Medical College, Lancaster
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$15,603School website, Medical Billing & Coding Hybrid (Hybrid-IDL) at High Desert Medical CollegeMore details about Medical Billing & Coding Hybrid (Hybrid-IDL) at High Desert Medical College
- Finished
- 76%
- Working at 6 months
- 62%
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 43 weeks, 22 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $3,738
- Students counted
- 56
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $15,603
Insurance Medical Billing and Coding
Fontana Adult School, Fontana
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimated$17,700Price if you pay yourself$780Program website, Insurance Medical Billing and Coding at Fontana Adult SchoolMore details about Insurance Medical Billing and Coding at Fontana Adult School
- Finished
- 61%
- Working at 6 months
- 55%
- Earned in a quarter
- $4,428
- Length
- 20 weeks, 26 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $882
- Students counted
- 52
- a year, estimated
- $17,700
- price
- $780
Medical Billing Specialist
Palladium Technical Academy, Temple City
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$39,500Price if you pay yourself$8,700Program website, Medical Billing Specialist at Palladium Technical AcademyMore details about Medical Billing Specialist at Palladium Technical Academy
- Finished
- 71%
- Working at 6 months
- 93%
- Earned in a quarter
- $9,880
- Length
- 34 weeks, 22 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $500
- Students counted
- 52
- a year, estimated
- $39,500
- price
- $8,700
Associate in Applied Science Degree in Medical Billing and Coding
Asher College, Sacramento
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$14,700Price if you pay yourself$28,140School website, Associate in Applied Science Degree in Medical Billing and Coding at Asher CollegeMore details about Associate in Applied Science Degree in Medical Billing and Coding at Asher College
- Finished
- 72%
- Working at 6 months
- 31%
- Earned in a quarter
- $3,670
- Length
- 72 weeks, 24 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,580
- Students counted
- 52
- a year, estimated
- $14,700
- price
- $28,140
Medical Coding and Billing Clerk
Azusa Adult Education Center, Azusa
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$40,100Price if you pay yourself$470Program website, Medical Coding and Billing Clerk at Azusa Adult Education CenterMore details about Medical Coding and Billing Clerk at Azusa Adult Education Center
- Finished
- 94%
- Working at 6 months
- 68%
- Earned in a quarter
- $10,033
- Length
- 18 weeks, 16 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,330
- Students counted
- 51
- a year, estimated
- $40,100
- price
- $470
Medical Coding & Insurance Billing (Blended)
California Healing Arts College, Carson
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$38,000Price if you pay yourself$17,850Program website, Medical Coding & Insurance Billing (Blended) at California Healing Arts CollegeMore details about Medical Coding & Insurance Billing (Blended) at California Healing Arts College
- Finished
- 43%
- Working at 6 months
- 70%
- Earned in a quarter
- $9,504
- Length
- 36 weeks, 22 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $145
- Students counted
- 42
- a year, estimated
- $38,000
- price
- $17,850
Medical Insurance Billing & Coding Specialist Certificate
Glendale Community College, Glendale
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,399School website, Medical Insurance Billing & Coding Specialist Certificate at Glendale Community CollegeMore details about Medical Insurance Billing & Coding Specialist Certificate at Glendale Community College
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 20 weeks, 6 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,785
- Students counted
- 41
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,399
Medical Billing and Coding
Antelope Valley Adult School, Online, based in Lancaster, CA
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$10,700Price if you pay yourselfNot reportedProgram website, Medical Billing and Coding at Antelope Valley Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Antelope Valley Adult School
- Finished
- 90%
- Working at 6 months
- 60%
- Earned in a quarter
- $2,668
- Length
- 11 weeks, 10 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- Not reported
- Students counted
- 41
- a year, estimated
- $10,700
- price
- Not reported
Medical Billing and Coding
Escondido Adult School, Escondido
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$84,000Price if you pay yourself$1,895Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Escondido Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Escondido Adult School
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- 100%
- Earned in a quarter
- $21,000
- Length
- 23 weeks, 8 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $487
- Students counted
- 37
- a year, estimated
- $84,000
- price
- $1,895
Medical Billing and Coding Program (ONLINE ONLY)
Oroville Adult Education-Career and Technical Center, Online, based in Oroville, CA
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$35,100Price if you pay yourself$1,900Program website, Medical Billing and Coding Program (ONLINE ONLY) at Oroville Adult Education-Career and Technical CenterMore details about Medical Billing and Coding Program (ONLINE ONLY) at Oroville Adult Education-Career and Technical Center
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- 63%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,778
- Length
- 12 weeks, 8 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 34
- a year, estimated
- $35,100
- price
- $1,900
Medical Billing & Coding
Vallejo Regional Education Center, Online, based in Fairfield, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,995More details about Medical Billing & Coding at Vallejo Regional Education Center
- Finished
- 75%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 11 weeks, 16 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $635
- Students counted
- 30
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,995
Medical Billing and Insurance Clerk
Liberty Adult Education, Brentwood
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$17,500Price if you pay yourself$2,000Program website, Medical Billing and Insurance Clerk at Liberty Adult EducationMore details about Medical Billing and Insurance Clerk at Liberty Adult Education
- Finished
- 41%
- Working at 6 months
- 55%
- Earned in a quarter
- $4,375
- Length
- 25 weeks, 26 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $845
- Students counted
- 30
- a year, estimated
- $17,500
- price
- $2,000
Medical Coding
San Juan Adult School - Sunrise Tech, Citrus Heights
Prerequisite courses
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$500Program website, Medical Coding at San Juan Adult School - Sunrise TechMore details about Medical Coding at San Juan Adult School - Sunrise Tech
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- 100%
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 22 weeks, 9 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 28
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $500
Medical Billing and Coding Specialist
Martinez Adult Education, Martinez
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$45,200Price if you pay yourself$1,200More details about Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at Martinez Adult Education
- Finished
- 95%
- Working at 6 months
- 76%
- Earned in a quarter
- $11,290
- Length
- 36 weeks, 25 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,430
- Students counted
- 26
- a year, estimated
- $45,200
- price
- $1,200
Medical Billing and Coding
Valley College of Medical Careers, West Hills
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$38,700Price if you pay yourself$15,450More details about Medical Billing and Coding at Valley College of Medical Careers
- Finished
- 70%
- Working at 6 months
- 67%
- Earned in a quarter
- $9,685
- Length
- 39 weeks, 22 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $500
- Students counted
- 25
- a year, estimated
- $38,700
- price
- $15,450
Medical Billing and Coding Specialist
College of the Redwoods, Online, based in Eureka, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$33,000Price if you pay yourself$1,599School website, Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at College of the RedwoodsMore details about Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at College of the Redwoods
- Finished
- 55%
- Working at 6 months
- 71%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,259
- Length
- 19 weeks, 5 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $437
- Students counted
- 23
- a year, estimated
- $33,000
- price
- $1,599
Medical Insurance Coding
Fontana Adult School, Fontana
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimated$34,300Price if you pay yourself$550Program website, Medical Insurance Coding at Fontana Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Insurance Coding at Fontana Adult School
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- 76%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,580
- Length
- 6 weeks, 50 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $681
- Students counted
- 22
- a year, estimated
- $34,300
- price
- $550
Medical Office Billing Insurance Program
Montrose Academy, Pasadena
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$35,400Price if you pay yourself$7,100Program website, Medical Office Billing Insurance Program at Montrose AcademyMore details about Medical Office Billing Insurance Program at Montrose Academy
- Finished
- 89%
- Working at 6 months
- 77%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,840
- Length
- 52 weeks, 9 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $400
- Students counted
- 22
- a year, estimated
- $35,400
- price
- $7,100
Medical Billing and Coding
P. Steve Ramirez Vocational Training Centers, Online, based in Fresno, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$65,000Price if you pay yourself$5,550School website, Medical Billing and Coding at P. Steve Ramirez Vocational Training CentersMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at P. Steve Ramirez Vocational Training Centers
- Finished
- 89%
- Working at 6 months
- 63%
- Earned in a quarter
- $16,248
- Length
- 24 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $450
- Students counted
- 18
- a year, estimated
- $65,000
- price
- $5,550
Medical Billing/Electronic Medical Records (EMR)
AAA Institute, Van Nuys
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$33,600Price if you pay yourself$7,340Program website, Medical Billing/Electronic Medical Records (EMR) at AAA InstituteMore details about Medical Billing/Electronic Medical Records (EMR) at AAA Institute
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- 65%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,397
- Length
- 10 weeks, 10 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $160
- Students counted
- 18
- a year, estimated
- $33,600
- price
- $7,340
Medical Billing and Insurance Coding
Crescent College, Huntington Park
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$30,200Price if you pay yourself$5,525More details about Medical Billing and Insurance Coding at Crescent College
- Finished
- 59%
- Working at 6 months
- 56%
- Earned in a quarter
- $7,545
- Length
- 28 weeks, 26 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $425
- Students counted
- 17
- a year, estimated
- $30,200
- price
- $5,525
Medical Billing and Coding
University of Antelope Valley, Lancaster
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$4,570Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at University of Antelope ValleyMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at University of Antelope Valley
- Finished
- 81%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 33 weeks, 22 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,930
- Students counted
- 16
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $4,570
Medical Billing and Coding
Asher College, Sacramento
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$80,700Price if you pay yourself$23,370Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Asher CollegeMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Asher College
- Finished
- 50%
- Working at 6 months
- 24%
- Earned in a quarter
- $20,170
- Length
- 45 weeks, 24 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,580
- Students counted
- 14
- a year, estimated
- $80,700
- price
- $23,370
Medical Billing Specialist
MiraCosta Community College, Online, based in Oceanside, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$2,000Program website, Medical Billing Specialist at MiraCosta Community CollegeMore details about Medical Billing Specialist at MiraCosta Community College
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- 78%
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 14 weeks, 50 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 12
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $2,000
Medical Billing and Coding
Kern High School District-BAS, Bakersfield
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$30,300Price if you pay yourself$566Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Kern High School District-BASMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Kern High School District-BAS
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- 80%
- Earned in a quarter
- $7,568
- Length
- 17 weeks, 25 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $634
- Students counted
- 10
- a year, estimated
- $30,300
- price
- $566
Introduction to Medical Billing and Coding
Castro Valley Adult & Career Education, Online, based in Castro Valley, CA
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$985More details about Introduction to Medical Billing and Coding at Castro Valley Adult & Career Education
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 15 weeks, 7 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $185
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $985
Medical Insurance Billing (Online)
California State University, Dominguez Hills, Online, based in Carson, CA
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,405School website, Medical Insurance Billing (Online) at California State University, Dominguez HillsMore details about Medical Insurance Billing (Online) at California State University, Dominguez Hills
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 14 weeks, 5 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,026
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,405
Medical Biller Certificate of Achievement
City College of San Francisco, San Francisco
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,426More details about Medical Biller Certificate of Achievement at City College of San Francisco
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 36 weeks, 21 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $732
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,426
Professional Medical Billing & Coding Specialist
Pittsburg Adult Education Center, Pittsburg
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,700School website, Professional Medical Billing & Coding Specialist at Pittsburg Adult Education CenterMore details about Professional Medical Billing & Coding Specialist at Pittsburg Adult Education Center
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 36 weeks, 16 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $150
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,700
Health Information Coding Specialist Certificate of Achievement
City College of San Francisco, San Francisco
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,886More details about Health Information Coding Specialist Certificate of Achievement at City College of San Francisco
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 54 weeks, 22 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,295
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,886
Medical Billing & Coding
Fairfield Suisun Adult School, Online, based in Fairfield, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,995Program website, Medical Billing & Coding at Fairfield Suisun Adult SchoolMore details about Medical Billing & Coding at Fairfield Suisun Adult School
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 8 weeks, 14 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $420
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $1,995
ICD-10 Medical Coding GES110
Loyola Marymount University - LMU Extension, Online, based in Los Angeles, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$2,345School website, ICD-10 Medical Coding GES110 at Loyola Marymount University - LMU ExtensionMore details about ICD-10 Medical Coding GES110 at Loyola Marymount University - LMU Extension
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 52 weeks, 6 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $150
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $2,345
Medical Billing and Coding
Vasco Career College, Online, based in El Cerrito, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$2,700Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Vasco Career CollegeMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Vasco Career College
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 20 weeks, 50 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $425
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $2,700
Certified Outpatient Coder (Voucher Included) GES153
Loyola Marymount University - LMU Extension, Online, based in Los Angeles, CA
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$3,895School website, Certified Outpatient Coder (Voucher Included) GES153 at Loyola Marymount University - LMU ExtensionMore details about Certified Outpatient Coder (Voucher Included) GES153 at Loyola Marymount University - LMU Extension
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 26 weeks, 8 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,349
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $3,895
Medical Billing Level I
Zoom Graphics, Bakersfield
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$5,000More details about Medical Billing Level I at Zoom Graphics
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 20 weeks, 22 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $313
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $5,000
Medical Insurance Billing Level II
Zoom Graphics, Bakersfield
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$6,200More details about Medical Insurance Billing Level II at Zoom Graphics
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 14 weeks, 22 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $318
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $6,200
Medical Billing and Coding
Kern Valley Career Center, Bakersfield
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$7,000School website, Medical Billing and Coding at Kern Valley Career CenterMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Kern Valley Career Center
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 18 weeks, 18 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $7,000
Medical Billing and Coding
PCI College, Cerritos
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$11,230Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at PCI CollegeMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at PCI College
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 32 weeks, 23 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $765
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- $11,230
Comprehensive Health Insurance-Billing, Coding & Reimbursement
Colusa County Office of Education, Colusa
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourselfNot reportedProgram website, Comprehensive Health Insurance-Billing, Coding & Reimbursement at Colusa County Office of EducationMore details about Comprehensive Health Insurance-Billing, Coding & Reimbursement at Colusa County Office of Education
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 9 weeks, 40 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- Not reported
- Students counted
- Not reported
- a year, estimated
- Not reported
- price
- Not reported
No programs match these filters.
How to pay for medical billing and coding training in California
Workforce funding can pay for medical billing and coding training in California
Every program on this page is approved for public workforce funding, the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act. It can pay for training for eligible adults, people who lost their job and young people.2People on public assistance, with a low income or lacking basic skills come first, and veterans have priority.3
Ask at an American Job Center
Eligibility rules apply, and services vary from state to state. Your local American Job Center can tell you whether you qualify. The Department of Labor's page links to the center finder, or call 1-877-US-2JOBS (1-877-872-5627).4
Financial aid and grants for medical billing and coding training
Most students can get federal student aid for college, career school or trade school. A Federal Pell Grant, unlike a loan, usually doesn't have to be repaid. Ask the school whether its program qualifies.56
GI Bill for medical billing and coding training
Veterans, service members and qualified dependents can use GI Bill benefits for non-college training programs.7
The program list does not show which programs accept these. Ask the school.
Where the California medical billing and coding program numbers come from
Which California medical billing and coding programs are on this list?
These are the medical billing and coding programs California approved for public workforce funding (the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act), as reported to the US Department of Labor for program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025). The list covers programs approved as of June 30, 2025. Schools that never applied for approval are missing, so this is a part of what California offers.
How California medical billing and coding program prices are reported
The price is tuition and required fees for someone paying without workforce funding, as the school reported it. Prices under $100 are treated as not reported, because the file holds many blanks entered as $0. Check the current price with the school.
What the graduate results of these programs measure
The figures at the top of this page are the middle program among those that report results: half did better, half did worse. Results describe students who left each program in recent years: the share who finished, the share working in the second quarter after leaving, and the middle earnings of those working in that quarter. States report earnings for that one quarter because they take them from the wage reports employers file every three months. The yearly figure here is that quarter times four, rounded to the nearest $100: an estimate, and an early one, since it is measured about half a year after training. The quarter as reported is under "More details" on each program. Results are withheld for small programs, and they describe past students, so they are no guarantee.
Why do some medical billing and coding programs say "Not reported"?
Where a school or the state left a field empty, or the Department of Labor withheld it, the page says "Not reported". Nothing here is estimated to fill a gap.
Why the kind of school is left off each program
The file also records whether a school is public, private or nonprofit, but those entries are wrong too often to print next to a school's name, so this page leaves them out.
Sources for the facts about medical billing and coding training in California
Show the 7 sourcesHide the sources
- US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Medical Records Specialists
- US Department of Labor, TrainingProviderResults.gov: About This Site
- US Department of Labor: WIOA Adult Program
- US Department of Labor: American Job Centers
- US Department of Education, Federal Student Aid: Eligibility for Federal Student Aid
- US Department of Education, Federal Student Aid: Don't Miss Out on Federal Pell Grants
- US Department of Veterans Affairs: GI Bill benefits for non-college degree programs