Retraining Report
Find training

Medical billing and coding training in Washington

34 medical billing and coding programs with costs, results and funding that can make them free

22 schools offer these medical billing and coding programs, and Washington has approved every one for workforce funding. Each shows its price if you pay yourself and how past students did.

Medical records specialists keep patient files and may classify patients' medical information into the numerical coding system the healthcare industry uses. Most start with a postsecondary certificate, some need an associate's degree, and certification may be required or preferred.1 In Washington, 4 of the 34 programs take students without a high school diploma, and 27 are taught partly or fully online.

See the 34 programs

How much does medical billing and coding training cost in Washington?

$2,995 to $7,384

is what most programs cost if you pay yourself

All 31 programs with a price: $1,250 to $19,900

Finished the program
70%
Working 6 months later
52%
Earned a year, estimated
about $31,400
Length
30 to 45 weeks

Source: US Department of Labor, program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025). Only programs approved for workforce funding are listed; other schools in Washington may also offer medical billing and coding training. How these figures are made

Is there free medical billing and coding training in Washington?

Medical billing and coding training in Seattle, Spokane, Bellingham and other Washington cities

Areas with 10 or more programs have a page of their own. Choosing another area filters the list below. 5 more programs are in 5 other areas and 9 online.

All 34 medical billing and coding programs in Washington approved for funding

Filters
What you need to enroll
Kind of program
How it's taught
How to show the list

34 programs

  • Billing and codingHybridNo diploma needed

    Medical Billing and Insurance Coding (Hybrid)

    UEI College, Tacoma

    No diploma needed

    UEI College, Tacoma · Billing and coding · Hybrid · No diploma needed

    Earned a year, estimated$34,400
    Price if you pay yourself$19,900
    Program website, Medical Billing and Insurance Coding (Hybrid) at UEI College
    More details about Medical Billing and Insurance Coding (Hybrid) at UEI College
    Finished
    19%
    Working at 6 months
    51%
    Earned in a quarter
    $8,609
    Length
    40 weeks, 20 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    196
    a year, estimated
    $34,400
    price
    $19,900
  • Medical billingHybridPrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing Specialist

    Everett Community College, Everett

    Prerequisite courses

    Everett Community College, Everett · Medical billing · Hybrid · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$5,235
    Program website, Medical Billing Specialist at Everett Community College
    More details about Medical Billing Specialist at Everett Community College
    Finished
    61%
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    40 weeks, 11 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    90
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $5,235
  • Medical codingHybridPrerequisite courses

    Medical Coding

    Everett Community College, Everett

    Prerequisite courses

    Everett Community College, Everett · Medical coding · Hybrid · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$6,711
    Program website, Medical Coding at Everett Community College
    More details about Medical Coding at Everett Community College
    Finished
    61%
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    30 weeks, 15 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $700
    Students counted
    90
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $6,711
  • Billing and coding (associate degree)HybridHigh school diploma or equivalent

    Medical Billing and Coding

    Everett Community College, Everett

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Everett Community College, Everett · Billing and coding (associate degree) · Hybrid · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$12,080
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Everett Community College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding at Everett Community College
    Finished
    61%
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    60 weeks, 15 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    90
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $12,080
  • Billing and codingHybridHigh school diploma or equivalent

    Medical Billing and Coding

    Carrington College, Spokane

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Carrington College, Spokane · Billing and coding · Hybrid · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimated$34,200
    Price if you pay yourself$17,316
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Carrington College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding at Carrington College
    Finished
    45%
    Working at 6 months
    81%
    Earned in a quarter
    $8,558
    Length
    36 weeks, 21 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $994
    Students counted
    74
    a year, estimated
    $34,200
    price
    $17,316
  • Billing and codingIn personHigh school diploma or equivalent

    Medical Billing & Coding Specialist

    Walla Walla Community College, Walla Walla

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Walla Walla Community College, Walla Walla · Billing and coding · In person · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimated$27,600
    Price if you pay yourself$6,847
    Program website, Medical Billing & Coding Specialist at Walla Walla Community College
    More details about Medical Billing & Coding Specialist at Walla Walla Community College
    Finished
    89%
    Working at 6 months
    51%
    Earned in a quarter
    $6,888
    Length
    30 weeks, 18 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    57
    a year, estimated
    $27,600
    price
    $6,847
  • Billing and codingIn personPrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing/Coding Specialist

    Clark College, Vancouver

    Prerequisite courses

    Clark College, Vancouver · Billing and coding · In person · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimated$27,700
    Price if you pay yourself$7,137
    Program website, Medical Billing/Coding Specialist at Clark College
    More details about Medical Billing/Coding Specialist at Clark College
    Finished
    71%
    Working at 6 months
    54%
    Earned in a quarter
    $6,929
    Length
    33 weeks, 20 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    54
    a year, estimated
    $27,700
    price
    $7,137
  • Billing and coding (associate degree)In personHigh school diploma or equivalent

    Medical Office Billing & Coding Specialist

    Spokane Community College, Spokane

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Spokane Community College, Spokane · Billing and coding (associate degree) · In person · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimated$31,500
    Price if you pay yourself$6,175
    Program website, Medical Office Billing & Coding Specialist at Spokane Community College
    More details about Medical Office Billing & Coding Specialist at Spokane Community College
    Finished
    55%
    Working at 6 months
    71%
    Earned in a quarter
    $7,864
    Length
    60 weeks, 15 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    52
    a year, estimated
    $31,500
    price
    $6,175
  • Billing and codingOnlinePrerequisite courses

    Comprehensive Coding & Revenue Integrity Specialist

    Shoreline Community College, Online, based in Shoreline, WA

    Prerequisite courses

    Shoreline Community College, Online, based in Shoreline, WA · Billing and coding · Online · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$6,490
    Program website, Comprehensive Coding & Revenue Integrity Specialist at Shoreline Community College
    More details about Comprehensive Coding & Revenue Integrity Specialist at Shoreline Community College
    Finished
    73%
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    45 weeks, 14 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    43
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $6,490
  • Billing and coding (associate degree)HybridHigh school diploma or equivalent

    Medical Coding Specialist

    Renton Technical College, Renton

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Renton Technical College, Renton · Billing and coding (associate degree) · Hybrid · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimated$33,300
    Price if you pay yourself$10,282
    Program website, Medical Coding Specialist at Renton Technical College
    More details about Medical Coding Specialist at Renton Technical College
    Finished
    51%
    Working at 6 months
    77%
    Earned in a quarter
    $8,320
    Length
    60 weeks, 16 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    41
    a year, estimated
    $33,300
    price
    $10,282
  • Medical office with billingHybridHigh school diploma or equivalent

    Medical Office Support Certificate

    Bellingham Technical College, Bellingham

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Bellingham Technical College, Bellingham · Medical office with billing · Hybrid · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimated$23,300
    Price if you pay yourself$1,535
    Program website, Medical Office Support Certificate at Bellingham Technical College
    More details about Medical Office Support Certificate at Bellingham Technical College
    Finished
    74%
    Working at 6 months
    48%
    Earned in a quarter
    $5,828
    Length
    30 weeks, 14 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    25
    a year, estimated
    $23,300
    price
    $1,535
  • Billing and coding (associate degree)HybridHigh school diploma or equivalent

    Medical Administration

    Bellingham Technical College, Bellingham

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Bellingham Technical College, Bellingham · Billing and coding (associate degree) · Hybrid · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimated$23,300
    Price if you pay yourself$10,670
    Program website, Medical Administration at Bellingham Technical College
    More details about Medical Administration at Bellingham Technical College
    Finished
    74%
    Working at 6 months
    48%
    Earned in a quarter
    $5,828
    Length
    60 weeks, 30 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    25
    a year, estimated
    $23,300
    price
    $10,670
  • Billing and coding (associate degree)HybridPrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing & Coding Specialist

    Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon

    Prerequisite courses

    Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon · Billing and coding (associate degree) · Hybrid · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$6,166
    Program website, Medical Billing & Coding Specialist at Skagit Valley College
    More details about Medical Billing & Coding Specialist at Skagit Valley College
    Finished
    70%
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    45 weeks, 19 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    21
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $6,166
  • Billing and codingIn personNo diploma needed

    Medical Billing and Coding Specialist

    Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon

    No diploma needed

    Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon · Billing and coding · In person · No diploma needed

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourselfNot reported
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at Skagit Valley College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at Skagit Valley College
    Finished
    70%
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    Not reported
    Cost of supplies
    Not reported
    Students counted
    21
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    Not reported
  • Medical billingHybridPrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing Specialist

    Tacoma Community College, Tacoma

    Prerequisite courses

    Tacoma Community College, Tacoma · Medical billing · Hybrid · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimated$31,400
    Price if you pay yourself$2,684
    Program website, Medical Billing Specialist at Tacoma Community College
    More details about Medical Billing Specialist at Tacoma Community College
    Finished
    83%
    Working at 6 months
    35%
    Earned in a quarter
    $7,851
    Length
    30 weeks, 16 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $400
    Students counted
    20
    a year, estimated
    $31,400
    price
    $2,684
  • Billing and coding (associate degree)HybridHigh school diploma or equivalent

    Medical Billing & Coding

    Yakima Valley College, Yakima

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Yakima Valley College, Yakima · Billing and coding (associate degree) · Hybrid · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimated$34,600
    Price if you pay yourself$6,677
    Program website, Medical Billing & Coding at Yakima Valley College
    More details about Medical Billing & Coding at Yakima Valley College
    Finished
    88%
    Working at 6 months
    62%
    Earned in a quarter
    $8,662
    Length
    60 weeks, 18 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    17
    a year, estimated
    $34,600
    price
    $6,677
  • Billing and codingHybridPrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing and Coding

    Olympic College, Bremerton

    Prerequisite courses

    Olympic College, Bremerton · Billing and coding · Hybrid · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$3,106
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Olympic College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding at Olympic College
    Finished
    33%
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    33 weeks, 19 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    16
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $3,106
  • Billing and codingHybridPrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing and Coding

    Bellevue College, Bellevue

    Prerequisite courses

    Bellevue College, Bellevue · Billing and coding · Hybrid · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$7,630
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Bellevue College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding at Bellevue College
    Finished
    71%
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    30 weeks, 23 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    15
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $7,630
  • Billing and codingOnlinePrerequisite courses

    CPC Medical Billing and Coding

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA

    Prerequisite courses

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA · Billing and coding · Online · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$2,695
    Program website, CPC Medical Billing and Coding at Pierce College
    More details about CPC Medical Billing and Coding at Pierce College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    40 weeks, 9 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    15
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $2,695
  • Medical codingHybridPrerequisite courses

    Medical Coding

    Grays Harbor College, Aberdeen

    Prerequisite courses

    Grays Harbor College, Aberdeen · Medical coding · Hybrid · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$1,250
    Program website, Medical Coding at Grays Harbor College
    More details about Medical Coding at Grays Harbor College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    30 weeks, 5 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $300
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $1,250
  • Medical codingOnlinePrerequisite courses

    Certified Risk Adjustment Coder

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA

    Prerequisite courses

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA · Medical coding · Online · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$1,495
    Program website, Certified Risk Adjustment Coder at Pierce College
    More details about Certified Risk Adjustment Coder at Pierce College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    28 weeks, 6 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $1,495
  • Medical codingOnlinePrerequisite courses

    ICD-10 Medical Coding

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA

    Prerequisite courses

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA · Medical coding · Online · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$1,795
    Program website, ICD-10 Medical Coding at Pierce College
    More details about ICD-10 Medical Coding at Pierce College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    28 weeks, 7 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $1,795
  • Medical codingOnlinePrerequisite courses

    Advanced Hospital Coding and CCS Prep (Exam Voucher Included)

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA

    Prerequisite courses

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA · Medical coding · Online · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$1,895
    Program website, Advanced Hospital Coding and CCS Prep (Exam Voucher Included) at Pierce College
    More details about Advanced Hospital Coding and CCS Prep (Exam Voucher Included) at Pierce College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    28 weeks, 4 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $1,895
  • Medical codingOnlinePrerequisite courses

    Certified Outpatient Coder (Exam Voucher Included)

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA

    Prerequisite courses

    Pierce College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA · Medical coding · Online · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$2,995
    Program website, Certified Outpatient Coder (Exam Voucher Included) at Pierce College
    More details about Certified Outpatient Coder (Exam Voucher Included) at Pierce College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    28 weeks, 7 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $2,995
  • Medical codingHybridEducation and courses

    Certified Outpatient Coder (Voucher Included)

    Edmonds College, Lynnwood

    Education and courses

    Edmonds College, Lynnwood · Medical coding · Hybrid · Education and courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$2,995
    Program website, Certified Outpatient Coder (Voucher Included) at Edmonds College
    More details about Certified Outpatient Coder (Voucher Included) at Edmonds College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    22 weeks, 9 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $2,995
  • Billing and codingOnlinePrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) (GES1014)

    Clover Park Technical College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA

    Prerequisite courses

    Clover Park Technical College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA · Billing and coding · Online · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$2,995
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) (GES1014) at Clover Park Technical College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) (GES1014) at Clover Park Technical College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    40 weeks, 9 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $2,995
  • Medical office with billingOnlinePrerequisite courses

    Certified Medical Administrative Assistant with Medical Billing and Coding (GES 1015)

    Clover Park Technical College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA

    Prerequisite courses

    Clover Park Technical College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA · Medical office with billing · Online · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$3,695
    Program website, Certified Medical Administrative Assistant with Medical Billing and Coding (GES 1015) at Clover Park Technical College
    More details about Certified Medical Administrative Assistant with Medical Billing and Coding (GES 1015) at Clover Park Technical College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    40 weeks, 13 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $3,695
  • Medical office with billingOnlinePrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing Specialist with Electronic Health Records (Vouchers Included GES1026

    Clover Park Technical College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA

    Prerequisite courses

    Clover Park Technical College, Online, based in Lakewood, WA · Medical office with billing · Online · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$3,695
    Program website, Medical Billing Specialist with Electronic Health Records (Vouchers Included GES1026 at Clover Park Technical College
    More details about Medical Billing Specialist with Electronic Health Records (Vouchers Included GES1026 at Clover Park Technical College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    40 weeks, 11 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $3,695
  • Billing and codingIn personPrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included)

    Edmonds College, Lynnwood

    Prerequisite courses

    Edmonds College, Lynnwood · Billing and coding · In person · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$3,695
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) at Edmonds College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) at Edmonds College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    40 weeks, 13 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $3,695
  • Medical office with billingHybridPrerequisite courses

    Medical Office Manager

    Green River College, Auburn

    Prerequisite courses

    Green River College, Auburn · Medical office with billing · Hybrid · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$4,601
    Program website, Medical Office Manager at Green River College
    More details about Medical Office Manager at Green River College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    40 weeks, 10 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $4,601
  • Billing and codingHybridPrerequisite courses

    Medical Billing and Coding Specialist

    Lower Columbia College, Longview

    Prerequisite courses

    Lower Columbia College, Longview · Billing and coding · Hybrid · Prerequisite courses

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$8,415
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at Lower Columbia College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at Lower Columbia College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    60 weeks, 12 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $1,540
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $8,415
  • Billing and coding (associate degree)HybridHigh school diploma or equivalent

    Medical Billing and Coding

    Highline College, Des Moines

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Highline College, Des Moines · Billing and coding (associate degree) · Hybrid · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$12,000
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding at Highline College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding at Highline College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    60 weeks, 17 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $1,500
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    $12,000
  • Medical codingIn personNo diploma needed

    ICD-10 Medical Coding

    Central Washington University Continuing Education, Ellensburg

    No diploma needed

    Central Washington University Continuing Education, Ellensburg · Medical coding · In person · No diploma needed

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourselfNot reported
    Program website, ICD-10 Medical Coding at Central Washington University Continuing Education
    More details about ICD-10 Medical Coding at Central Washington University Continuing Education
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    Not reported
    Cost of supplies
    Not reported
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    Not reported
  • Billing and codingIn personNo diploma needed

    Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included)

    Shoreline Community College, Shoreline

    No diploma needed

    Shoreline Community College, Shoreline · Billing and coding · In person · No diploma needed

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourselfNot reported
    Program website, Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) at Shoreline Community College
    More details about Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) at Shoreline Community College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    Not reported
    Cost of supplies
    Not reported
    Students counted
    Not reported
    a year, estimated
    Not reported
    price
    Not reported

How to pay for medical billing and coding training in Washington

Workforce funding can pay for medical billing and coding training in Washington

Every program on this page is approved for public workforce funding, the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act. It can pay for training for eligible adults, people who lost their job and young people.2People on public assistance, with a low income or lacking basic skills come first, and veterans have priority.3

Ask at an American Job Center

Eligibility rules apply, and services vary from state to state. Your local American Job Center can tell you whether you qualify. The Department of Labor's page links to the center finder, or call 1-877-US-2JOBS (1-877-872-5627).4

Financial aid and grants for medical billing and coding training

Most students can get federal student aid for college, career school or trade school. A Federal Pell Grant, unlike a loan, usually doesn't have to be repaid. Ask the school whether its program qualifies.56

GI Bill for medical billing and coding training

Veterans, service members and qualified dependents can use GI Bill benefits for non-college training programs.7

The program list does not show which programs accept these. Ask the school.

Where the Washington medical billing and coding program numbers come from

Which Washington medical billing and coding programs are on this list?

These are the medical billing and coding programs Washington approved for public workforce funding (the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act), as reported to the US Department of Labor for program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025). The list covers programs approved as of June 30, 2025. Schools that never applied for approval are missing, so this is a part of what Washington offers.

How Washington medical billing and coding program prices are reported

The price is tuition and required fees for someone paying without workforce funding, as the school reported it. Prices under $100 are treated as not reported, because the file holds many blanks entered as $0. Check the current price with the school.

What the graduate results of these programs measure

The figures at the top of this page are the middle program among those that report results: half did better, half did worse. Results describe students who left each program in recent years: the share who finished, the share working in the second quarter after leaving, and the middle earnings of those working in that quarter. States report earnings for that one quarter because they take them from the wage reports employers file every three months. The yearly figure here is that quarter times four, rounded to the nearest $100: an estimate, and an early one, since it is measured about half a year after training. The quarter as reported is under "More details" on each program. Results are withheld for small programs, and they describe past students, so they are no guarantee.

Why do some medical billing and coding programs say "Not reported"?

Where a school or the state left a field empty, or the Department of Labor withheld it, the page says "Not reported". Nothing here is estimated to fill a gap.

Why the kind of school is left off each program

The file also records whether a school is public, private or nonprofit, but those entries are wrong too often to print next to a school's name, so this page leaves them out.

Sources for the facts about medical billing and coding training in Washington

Show the 7 sourcesHide the sources
  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Medical Records Specialists
  2. US Department of Labor, TrainingProviderResults.gov: About This Site
  3. US Department of Labor: WIOA Adult Program
  4. US Department of Labor: American Job Centers
  5. US Department of Education, Federal Student Aid: Eligibility for Federal Student Aid
  6. US Department of Education, Federal Student Aid: Don't Miss Out on Federal Pell Grants
  7. US Department of Veterans Affairs: GI Bill benefits for non-college degree programs