Medical billing and coding training in Florida
41 medical billing and coding programs with costs, results and funding that can make them free
32 schools offer these medical billing and coding programs, and Florida has approved every one for workforce funding. Each shows its price if you pay yourself and how past students did.
Medical records specialists keep patient files and may classify patients' medical information into the numerical coding system the healthcare industry uses. Most start with a postsecondary certificate, some need an associate's degree, and certification may be required or preferred.1
In Florida, 8 of the 41 programs take students without a high school diploma, 27 ask for a diploma or equivalent and 6 ask for earlier courses first.
By kind, the 41 programs here are billing and coding (35 programs), medical office with billing (4 programs), billing and coding (associate degree, 1 program) and medical coding (1 program).
See the 41 programsHow much does medical billing and coding training cost in Florida?
$3,264 to $10,862 is what most medical billing and coding programs in Florida cost if you pay yourself
That is the middle half of the 39 programs with a price. All of them: $1,402 to $52,000
In the typical program
- Finished the program
- 64%
- Working 6 months later
- 77%
- Earned a year, estimated
- about $34,400
- Length
- 26 to 52 weeks
Source: US Department of Labor, program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025). Only programs approved for workforce funding are listed; other schools in Florida may also offer medical billing and coding training. How these figures are made
All 41 medical billing and coding programs in Florida approved for WIOA funding
Filters
41 programs
Medical Billing & Coding- AS
Ultimate Medical Academy Online-Is
Tampa
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$65,400Price if you pay yourself$29,925School website, Medical Billing & Coding- AS at Ultimate Medical Academy Online-IsMore details about Medical Billing & Coding- AS at Ultimate Medical Academy Online-Is
- Finished
- 56%
- Working at 6 months
- 1%
- Earned in a quarter
- $16,358
- Length
- 75 weeks, 40 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 9,877
- Earned a year, estimated
- $65,400
- Price if you pay yourself
- $29,925
Medical Billing and Coding
Ultimate Medical Academy Online-Is
Tampa
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$41,500Price if you pay yourself$18,500School website, Medical Billing and Coding at Ultimate Medical Academy Online-IsMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Ultimate Medical Academy Online-Is
- Finished
- 65%
- Working at 6 months
- 0%
- Earned in a quarter
- $10,377
- Length
- 45 weeks, 30 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 3,514
- Earned a year, estimated
- $41,500
- Price if you pay yourself
- $18,500
Medical Billing and Coding - Online
Ultimate Medical Academy Online-Is
Based in Tampa, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$37,100Price if you pay yourself$17,5505 students trained with WIOA funding
School website, Medical Billing and Coding - Online at Ultimate Medical Academy Online-IsMore details about Medical Billing and Coding - Online at Ultimate Medical Academy Online-Is
- Finished
- 67%
- Working at 6 months
- 1%
- Earned in a quarter
- $9,267
- Length
- 39 weeks, 18 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 3,278
- Earned a year, estimated
- $37,100
- Price if you pay yourself
- $17,550
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 5
Medical Coder Biller
Pinellas Technical Education Center-St Petersburg-Un
Saint Petersburg
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$31,800Price if you pay yourself$3,2415 students trained with WIOA funding
Program website, Medical Coder Biller at Pinellas Technical Education Center-St Petersburg-UnMore details about Medical Coder Biller at Pinellas Technical Education Center-St Petersburg-Un
- Finished
- 64%
- Working at 6 months
- 44%
- Earned in a quarter
- $7,946
- Length
- 45 weeks, 25 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,820
- Students counted
- 297
- Earned a year, estimated
- $31,800
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,241
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 5
Medical Information Coder/Biller (CCC)
Palm Beach State College-Cs
Lake Worth
Accredited school
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimated$34,800Price if you pay yourself$3,737School website, Medical Information Coder/Biller (CCC) at Palm Beach State College-CsMore details about Medical Information Coder/Biller (CCC) at Palm Beach State College-Cs
- Finished
- 35%
- Working at 6 months
- 84%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,700
- Length
- 27 weeks, 40 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $890
- Students counted
- 159
- Earned a year, estimated
- $34,800
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,737
Medical Coder/Biller
Sheridan Technical College-Vs
Based in Hollywood, FL
Accredited school
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$37,100Price if you pay yourself$3,4095 students trained with WIOA funding
More details about Medical Coder/Biller at Sheridan Technical College-Vs
- Finished
- 60%
- Working at 6 months
- 79%
- Earned in a quarter
- $9,272
- Length
- 37 weeks, 27 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,638
- Students counted
- 133
- Earned a year, estimated
- $37,100
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,409
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 5
Medical Coder/Biller
Fort Myers Technical College
Based in Fort Myers, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$33,900Price if you pay yourself$3,28623 students trained with WIOA funding
Program website, Medical Coder/Biller at Fort Myers Technical CollegeMore details about Medical Coder/Biller at Fort Myers Technical College
- Finished
- 51%
- Working at 6 months
- 78%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,480
- Length
- 37 weeks, 30 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,450
- Students counted
- 105
- Earned a year, estimated
- $33,900
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,286
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 23
Medical Billing & Coding-Clinical (Cpc)
University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
Based in Orlando, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$2,99513 students trained with WIOA funding
School website, Medical Billing & Coding-Clinical (Cpc) at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCFMore details about Medical Billing & Coding-Clinical (Cpc) at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
- Finished
- 78%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 26 weeks, 15 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 98
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $2,995
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 13
Medical Coding and Billing
The University Of West Florida-Un
Pensacola
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$36,700Price if you pay yourself$4,30038 students trained with WIOA funding
Program website, Medical Coding and Billing at The University Of West Florida-UnMore details about Medical Coding and Billing at The University Of West Florida-Un
- Finished
- 69%
- Working at 6 months
- 36%
- Earned in a quarter
- $9,172
- Length
- 17 weeks, 6 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 92
- Earned a year, estimated
- $36,700
- Price if you pay yourself
- $4,300
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 38
Medical Information Coder/Biller CCC
Northwest Florida State College-Un
Niceville
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$33,600Price if you pay yourself$7,344School website, Medical Information Coder/Biller CCC at Northwest Florida State College-UnMore details about Medical Information Coder/Biller CCC at Northwest Florida State College-Un
- Finished
- 92%
- Working at 6 months
- 73%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,399
- Length
- 52 weeks, 34 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,400
- Students counted
- 67
- Earned a year, estimated
- $33,600
- Price if you pay yourself
- $7,344
Medical Coding and Revenue Management Certificate
St Petersburg College-Un
Based in Largo, FL
Accredited school
Prerequisite courses
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$3,665Program website, Medical Coding and Revenue Management Certificate at St Petersburg College-UnMore details about Medical Coding and Revenue Management Certificate at St Petersburg College-Un
- Finished
- 50%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 52 weeks, 12 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,731
- Students counted
- 65
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,665
Medical Information Coder/Biller
Florida SouthWestern State College
Fort Myers
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$35,500Price if you pay yourself$4,1943 students trained with WIOA funding
Program website, Medical Information Coder/Biller at Florida SouthWestern State CollegeMore details about Medical Information Coder/Biller at Florida SouthWestern State College
- Finished
- 48%
- Working at 6 months
- 81%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,879
- Length
- 39 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,562
- Students counted
- 54
- Earned a year, estimated
- $35,500
- Price if you pay yourself
- $4,194
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 3
Medical Coder/Biller
Immokalee Technical College (iTECH)
Immokalee
Accredited school
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimated$32,400Price if you pay yourself$3,67528 students trained with WIOA funding
Program website, Medical Coder/Biller at Immokalee Technical College (iTECH)More details about Medical Coder/Biller at Immokalee Technical College (iTECH)
- Finished
- 70%
- Working at 6 months
- 76%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,090
- Length
- 39 weeks, 28 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,974
- Students counted
- 52
- Earned a year, estimated
- $32,400
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,675
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 28
Medical Coder/Biller
Orange Technical College - East Campus-CSCF
Winter Park
Accredited school
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$31,100Price if you pay yourself$3,24118 students trained with WIOA funding
Program website, Medical Coder/Biller at Orange Technical College - East Campus-CSCFMore details about Medical Coder/Biller at Orange Technical College - East Campus-CSCF
- Finished
- 63%
- Working at 6 months
- 93%
- Earned in a quarter
- $7,776
- Length
- 33 weeks, 34 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,666
- Students counted
- 38
- Earned a year, estimated
- $31,100
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,241
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 18
Medical Coder/Biller
Cape Coral Technical College
Cape Coral
Accredited school
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimated$36,500Price if you pay yourself$3,2418 students trained with WIOA funding
Program website, Medical Coder/Biller at Cape Coral Technical CollegeMore details about Medical Coder/Biller at Cape Coral Technical College
- Finished
- 59%
- Working at 6 months
- 64%
- Earned in a quarter
- $9,135
- Length
- 37 weeks, 30 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,684
- Students counted
- 36
- Earned a year, estimated
- $36,500
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,241
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 8
Medical Coder/Biller
North Florida College-Cs
Madison
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$25,400Price if you pay yourself$4,155Program website, Medical Coder/Biller at North Florida College-CsMore details about Medical Coder/Biller at North Florida College-Cs
- Finished
- 52%
- Working at 6 months
- 83%
- Earned in a quarter
- $6,356
- Length
- 24 weeks, 25 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 30
- Earned a year, estimated
- $25,400
- Price if you pay yourself
- $4,155
Medical Coder/Biller
Atlantic Technical College-Vs
Margate
Accredited school
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$32,500Price if you pay yourself$3,6556 students trained with WIOA funding
More details about Medical Coder/Biller at Atlantic Technical College-Vs
- Finished
- 87%
- Working at 6 months
- 79%
- Earned in a quarter
- $8,120
- Length
- 43 weeks, 25 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,853
- Students counted
- 28
- Earned a year, estimated
- $32,500
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,655
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 6
Medical Coder/Biller
Big Bend Technical Institute-Un
Perry
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimated$23,100Price if you pay yourself$3,7857 students trained with WIOA funding
Program website, Medical Coder/Biller at Big Bend Technical Institute-UnMore details about Medical Coder/Biller at Big Bend Technical Institute-Un
- Finished
- 71%
- Working at 6 months
- 84%
- Earned in a quarter
- $5,781
- Length
- 28 weeks, 39 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,480
- Students counted
- 27
- Earned a year, estimated
- $23,100
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,785
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 7
Medical Coder/biller-C
Ridge Technical College - Polk
Winter Haven
Accredited school
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$29,600Price if you pay yourself$3,19713 students trained with WIOA funding
Program website, Medical Coder/biller-C at Ridge Technical College - PolkMore details about Medical Coder/biller-C at Ridge Technical College - Polk
- Finished
- 72%
- Working at 6 months
- 94%
- Earned in a quarter
- $7,403
- Length
- 52 weeks, 21 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,771
- Students counted
- 18
- Earned a year, estimated
- $29,600
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,197
- students trained with WIOA funding
- 13
Medical Billing & Coding*
Southeastern College-Is
Miami Lakes
Accredited school
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimated$43,200Price if you pay yourself$24,148School website, Medical Billing & Coding* at Southeastern College-IsMore details about Medical Billing & Coding* at Southeastern College-Is
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- 50%
- Earned in a quarter
- $10,805
- Length
- 32 weeks, 31 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,843
- Students counted
- 15
- Earned a year, estimated
- $43,200
- Price if you pay yourself
- $24,148
Medical Administrative Assistant (Cmaa) Ed2Go
University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
Based in Orlando, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,495Program website, Medical Administrative Assistant (Cmaa) Ed2Go at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCFMore details about Medical Administrative Assistant (Cmaa) Ed2Go at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
- Finished
- 63%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 26 weeks, 18 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- 11
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $1,495
Medical Insurance Billing & Coding
Meridian College-Is
Sarasota
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$17,809Program website, Medical Insurance Billing & Coding at Meridian College-IsMore details about Medical Insurance Billing & Coding at Meridian College-Is
- Finished
- 100%
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 15 weeks, 32 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,500
- Students counted
- 10
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $17,809
Medical Coder/Biller - Rapid Credentialing
Immokalee Technical College (iTECH)
Based in Immokalee, FL
Accredited school
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,402Program website, Medical Coder/Biller - Rapid Credentialing at Immokalee Technical College (iTECH)More details about Medical Coder/Biller - Rapid Credentialing at Immokalee Technical College (iTECH)
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 24 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,085
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $1,402
Medical Auditor-Professional
University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
Orlando
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$1,695Program website, Medical Auditor-Professional at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCFMore details about Medical Auditor-Professional at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 26 weeks, 40 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $1,695
Med Adm Assist (Cmaa) & Elect Health Rec Spec (Cehrs) Ed2Go
University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
Based in Orlando, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$2,495Program website, Med Adm Assist (Cmaa) & Elect Health Rec Spec (Cehrs) Ed2Go at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCFMore details about Med Adm Assist (Cmaa) & Elect Health Rec Spec (Cehrs) Ed2Go at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 26 weeks, 14 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $2,495
Medical Coder and Biller
Education Institute of Tampa Family
Tampa
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$2,550More details about Medical Coder and Biller at Education Institute of Tampa Family
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 32 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $2,550
Medical Administrative Assistant (Cmaa) Ed2Go W/Esl (5+)
University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
Based in Orlando, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$3,335Program website, Medical Administrative Assistant (Cmaa) Ed2Go W/Esl (5+) at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCFMore details about Medical Administrative Assistant (Cmaa) Ed2Go W/Esl (5+) at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 26 weeks, 14 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,335
Medical Billing and Coding
Broward College-Cs
Based in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$3,382School website, Medical Billing and Coding at Broward College-CsMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Broward College-Cs
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 12 weeks, 10 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $317
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,382
Medical Information Coder/Biller CCC
Eastern Florida State College
Melbourne
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$3,468School website, Medical Information Coder/Biller CCC at Eastern Florida State CollegeMore details about Medical Information Coder/Biller CCC at Eastern Florida State College
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 54 weeks, 37 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $950
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,468
Medical Coder/Biller
Osceola Technical College-O-Tech-CSCF
Kissimmee
Accredited school
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$3,603Program website, Medical Coder/Biller at Osceola Technical College-O-Tech-CSCFMore details about Medical Coder/Biller at Osceola Technical College-O-Tech-CSCF
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 38 weeks, 40 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $2,274
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $3,603
Medical Office Manager-Physician Practice Manager (Cppm)
University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
Based in Orlando, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$4,095Program website, Medical Office Manager-Physician Practice Manager (Cppm) at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCFMore details about Medical Office Manager-Physician Practice Manager (Cppm) at University of Central Florida-Cont Educ-CSCF
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 26 weeks, 40 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $4,095
Medical Coder/Biller
Manatee Technical College-Vs
Bradenton
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$4,200Program website, Medical Coder/Biller at Manatee Technical College-VsMore details about Medical Coder/Biller at Manatee Technical College-Vs
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 28 weeks, 30 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $294
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $4,200
Medical Billing and Coding
College Of Central Florida-Cs
Ocala
Accredited school
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$4,315School website, Medical Billing and Coding at College Of Central Florida-CsMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at College Of Central Florida-Cs
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 52 weeks, 37 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $4,315
Medical Billing/Coding
Ana G Mendez University- CSCF
Orlando
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$7,000Program website, Medical Billing/Coding at Ana G Mendez University- CSCFMore details about Medical Billing/Coding at Ana G Mendez University- CSCF
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 52 weeks, 30 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $7,000
Medical Billing & Coding Specialist
Hollywood Career Institute, LLC
Hollywood
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$14,380More details about Medical Billing & Coding Specialist at Hollywood Career Institute, LLC
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 56 weeks, 20 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $620
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $14,380
Medical Billing/Coding Specialist - Diploma
Florida Technical College, Inc.-Is
Lakeland
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$14,400School website, Medical Billing/Coding Specialist - Diploma at Florida Technical College, Inc.-IsMore details about Medical Billing/Coding Specialist - Diploma at Florida Technical College, Inc.-Is
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 36 weeks, 26 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $1,075
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $14,400
Medical Billing and Coding Specialist
Florida Technical College
Tampa
Accredited school
No diploma needed
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$15,475More details about Medical Billing and Coding Specialist at Florida Technical College
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 52 weeks, 35 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- None listed
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $15,475
Medical Billing and Coding
Fortis College
Orange Park
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$17,990School website, Medical Billing and Coding at Fortis CollegeMore details about Medical Billing and Coding at Fortis College
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 48 weeks, 21 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $955
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $17,990
Medical Assisting Billing & Coding
Keiser University
Lakeland
Accredited school
Education and courses
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourself$52,000Program website, Medical Assisting Billing & Coding at Keiser UniversityMore details about Medical Assisting Billing & Coding at Keiser University
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 104 weeks, 1 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- $7,440
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- $52,000
Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included)
Santa Fe College
Based in Gainesville, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourselfNot reportedProgram website, Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) at Santa Fe CollegeMore details about Medical Billing and Coding (Voucher Included) at Santa Fe College
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 52 weeks, 15 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- Not reported
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- Not reported
Revenue Cycle Management - Medical Coder Biller
Santa Fe College
Based in Gainesville, FL
Accredited school
High school diploma or equivalent
Earned a year, estimatedNot reportedPrice if you pay yourselfNot reportedSchool website, Revenue Cycle Management - Medical Coder Biller at Santa Fe CollegeMore details about Revenue Cycle Management - Medical Coder Biller at Santa Fe College
- Finished
- Not reported
- Working at 6 months
- Not reported
- Earned in a quarter
- Not reported
- Length
- 12 weeks, 38 hours a week
- Cost of supplies
- Not reported
- Students counted
- Not reported
- Earned a year, estimated
- Not reported
- Price if you pay yourself
- Not reported
No programs match these filters.
How to pay for medical billing and coding training in Florida
WIOA funding can pay for medical billing and coding training in Florida
Every program on this page is approved for it. Whether you qualify, how much your local area pays and how to apply are on our page Does WIOA pay for job training?
Financial aid and grants for medical billing and coding training
Most students can get federal student aid for college, career school or trade school. A Federal Pell Grant, unlike a loan, usually doesn't have to be repaid. Ask the school whether its program qualifies.67
GI Bill for medical billing and coding training
Veterans, service members and qualified dependents can use GI Bill benefits for non-college training programs.8
The program list does not show which programs accept these. Ask the school.
Quick facts: Medical billing and coding training in Florida
- programs with a price cost under $3,000
- 6 of 39
- lowest typical price among the states with enough programs to compare
- 23rd of 45
- other states where the typical program's graduates earned less
- 18 of 24
- medical billing and coding programs here, against the typical state's 16
- 41 vs 16
State comparisons use the same figures as the medical billing and coding training by state table: the middle program of each state, and only states with three or more schools for prices. Source: US Department of Labor, program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025).
Medical billing and coding training in Tampa, Miami, Orlando and other Florida cities
Choosing an area filters the program list above. 6 more programs are in 6 other areas, 2 in smaller cities and towns and 13 online.
Other training in Florida
How medical billing and coding training compares with the rest of medical office and lab work: Medical certification programs in Florida
- CDL training75 programs
- CNA classes34 programs
- Medical assistant training79 programs
- Phlebotomy training46 programs
- Welding classes58 programs
- HVAC training61 programs
- LPN programs79 programs
- EMT classes48 programs
- Electrician training33 programs
- Dental assistant programs47 programs
- Auto mechanic classes43 programs
- Pharmacy technician training22 programs
- Plumbing school12 programs
- CNC machinist training18 programs
- Carpentry classes12 programs
- Heavy equipment operator training2 programs
- Diesel mechanic training19 programs
- Cybersecurity training114 programs
- IT training217 programs
- Cosmetology school1 program
- Barber school1 program
- EKG technician programs8 programs
- Massage therapy school4 programs
- Paralegal programs19 programs
- Fire academy28 programs
- Police academy42 programs
- Surgical tech programs24 programs
- Radiology tech programs25 programs
- Culinary school41 programs
- Home health aide training10 programs
- PTA programs11 programs
- Medical administrative assistant training31 programs
- Human resources training15 programs
- Industrial maintenance technician training23 programs
- Early childhood education programs11 programs
- Aircraft mechanic school23 programs
- Supply chain and logistics training10 programs
- Hospitality management programs18 programs
- Addiction counselor training2 programs
- Community health worker training2 programs
- Coding and software development courses32 programs
- Lineman school9 programs
- Sterile processing technician training7 programs
- Sonography school15 programs
- Data analytics courses16 programs
- Administrative assistant training31 programs
- Respiratory therapy programs12 programs
- Medical lab technician programs7 programs
- AutoCAD and drafting courses15 programs
- Digital marketing courses13 programs
- Web and graphic design courses50 programs
- Health information technology programs9 programs
- Vet tech programs9 programs
- Real estate school2 programs
- Security guard training3 programs
- Patient care technician training23 programs
- OTA programs3 programs
- Forklift certification6 programs
- Healthcare administration programs13 programs
- Customer service training1 program
- Flight school3 programs
- Cardiovascular technology programs3 programs
- RBT certification training3 programs
- Mental health technician training3 programs
- Human services programs7 programs
- Manufacturing technician training8 programs
- Electronics technician training18 programs
- Business administration programs53 programs
- Criminal justice programs12 programs
- Auto body repair classes8 programs
- Merchant mariner training1 program
- Dialysis technician training4 programs
- Optician training3 programs
- Masonry training2 programs
- Insurance license courses6 programs
- Construction training programs19 programs
- Dental hygiene programs14 programs
- Accounting and bookkeeping classes46 programs
- RN programs89 programs
- Project management certification53 programs
Where the Florida medical billing and coding program numbers come from
Which Florida medical billing and coding programs are on this list?
These are the medical billing and coding programs Florida approved for WIOA funding (public workforce funding under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act), as reported to the US Department of Labor for program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025). Each state keeps its approved programs on an eligible training provider list (ETPL).9 The list here covers programs approved as of June 30, 2025. Schools that never applied for approval are missing, so this is a part of what Florida offers.
How the prices and results of Florida medical billing and coding programs are measured
Prices are tuition and required fees for someone paying without workforce funding, as the school reported them; check the current price with the school. Results describe students who left each program in recent years, so they are no guarantee, and the yearly earnings are the reported quarter times four, an estimate. A program without a "Trained with WIOA funding" line may still take WIOA students. Where a field was left empty or withheld, the page says "Not reported", and "Left out" where a figure was filed but failed one of our checks; nothing is estimated to fill a gap. Where the numbers come from explains each figure in full.
Sources for the facts about medical billing and coding training in Florida
Show the 9 sourcesHide the sources
- US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Medical Records Specialists
- US Department of Labor, TrainingProviderResults.gov: About This Site
- US Department of Labor: WIOA Adult Program
- Code of Federal Regulations, title 20, part 680, sections 680.220, 680.230 and 680.310: career services before training, other grants such as Pell Grants first, and limits on Individual Training Accounts (GovInfo, 2024 edition)
- US Department of Labor: American Job Centers
- US Department of Education, Federal Student Aid: Eligibility for Federal Student Aid
- US Department of Education, Federal Student Aid: Don't Miss Out on Federal Pell Grants
- US Department of Veterans Affairs: GI Bill benefits for non-college degree programs
- US Department of Labor, Training and Employment Guidance Letter 8-19, Attachment I: Requirements for Training Providers, Program Eligibility, and the State Eligible Training Provider (ETP) List