Retraining ReportJob training public funding can pay for

Find training

Insurance license courses in Florida

6 insurance license programs with costs, results and funding that can make them free

3 schools offer these insurance programs, and Florida has approved every one for workforce funding. Each shows its price if you pay yourself and how past students did. One school runs 4 of these 6 programs, so the typical figures lean heavily on its prices and results.

Insurance sales agents contact potential customers and sell one or more types of insurance. They need a license in every state where they work: in most states that takes set courses and a passed state exam on insurance basics and state insurance law, and selling life and health insurance takes a separate license from property and casualty insurance. Much of the rest is learned on the job.1

In Florida, 4 of the 6 programs take students without a high school diploma and 2 ask for a diploma or equivalent.

By kind, the 6 programs here are property and casualty license course (3 programs), bail bond, securities or agency service license course (1 program), life and health license course (1 program) and claims adjuster license course (1 program).

See the 6 programs

How much do insurance license courses cost in Florida?

$314 to $360 is what most insurance license programs in Florida cost if you pay yourself

That is the middle half of the 6 programs with a price. All of them: $154 to $629

In the typical program

Finished the program
Not enough data
1 program reports it; a typical figure needs 5
Working 6 months later
Not reported
None of the 6 programs report it
Earned a year, estimated
Not reported
None of the 6 programs report it
Length
14 to 26 weeks

Source: US Department of Labor, program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025). Only programs approved for workforce funding are listed; other schools in Florida may also offer insurance license courses. How these figures are made

Are there free insurance license courses in Florida?

All 6 insurance license programs in Florida approved for WIOA funding

Filters
What you need to enroll
Kind of program
School
How it's taught
How to show the list

6 programs

  • Bail bond, securities or agency service license courseIn personHigh school diploma or equivalent

    4-40 Customer Service Representative

    St Petersburg College-Un

    Largo

    Accredited school

    High school diploma or equivalent

    St Petersburg College-Un, LargoBail bond, securities or agency service license course · Accredited schoolIn person · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$299
    Program website, 4-40 Customer Service Representative at St Petersburg College-Un
    More details about 4-40 Customer Service Representative at St Petersburg College-Un
    Finished
    25%
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    17 weeks, 2 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $210
    Students counted
    22
    Earned a year, estimated
    Not reported
    Price if you pay yourself
    $299
    Program website, 4-40 Customer Service Representative at St Petersburg College-Un
  • Life and health license courseOnlineNo diploma needed

    Florida Health and Life Insurance Pre-License*

    Broward College-Cs

    Based in Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Accredited school

    No diploma needed

    Broward College-Cs, based in Fort Lauderdale, FLLife and health license course · Accredited schoolOnline · No diploma needed

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$154
    School website, Florida Health and Life Insurance Pre-License* at Broward College-Cs
    More details about Florida Health and Life Insurance Pre-License* at Broward College-Cs
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    26 weeks, 3 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $44
    Students counted
    Not reported
    Earned a year, estimated
    Not reported
    Price if you pay yourself
    $154
    School website, Florida Health and Life Insurance Pre-License* at Broward College-Cs
  • Property and casualty license courseOnlineNo diploma needed

    Florida 20-44 Personal Lines Agent Pre-License*

    Broward College-Cs

    Based in Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Accredited school

    No diploma needed

    Broward College-Cs, based in Fort Lauderdale, FLProperty and casualty license course · Accredited schoolOnline · No diploma needed

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$360
    School website, Florida 20-44 Personal Lines Agent Pre-License* at Broward College-Cs
    More details about Florida 20-44 Personal Lines Agent Pre-License* at Broward College-Cs
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    26 weeks, 3 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $44
    Students counted
    Not reported
    Earned a year, estimated
    Not reported
    Price if you pay yourself
    $360
    School website, Florida 20-44 Personal Lines Agent Pre-License* at Broward College-Cs
  • Claims adjuster license courseOnlineNo diploma needed

    Florida 3-20 and 6-20 Claims Adjuster*

    Broward College-Cs

    Based in Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Accredited school

    No diploma needed

    Broward College-Cs, based in Fort Lauderdale, FLClaims adjuster license course · Accredited schoolOnline · No diploma needed

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$360
    School website, Florida 3-20 and 6-20 Claims Adjuster* at Broward College-Cs
    More details about Florida 3-20 and 6-20 Claims Adjuster* at Broward College-Cs
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    26 weeks, 40 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $44
    Students counted
    Not reported
    Earned a year, estimated
    Not reported
    Price if you pay yourself
    $360
    School website, Florida 3-20 and 6-20 Claims Adjuster* at Broward College-Cs
  • Property and casualty license courseOnlineNo diploma needed

    Florida 4-40 to 2-20 Conversion Pre-License*

    Broward College-Cs

    Based in Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Accredited school

    No diploma needed

    Broward College-Cs, based in Fort Lauderdale, FLProperty and casualty license course · Accredited schoolOnline · No diploma needed

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$360
    School website, Florida 4-40 to 2-20 Conversion Pre-License* at Broward College-Cs
    More details about Florida 4-40 to 2-20 Conversion Pre-License* at Broward College-Cs
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    13 weeks, 40 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    $44
    Students counted
    Not reported
    Earned a year, estimated
    Not reported
    Price if you pay yourself
    $360
    School website, Florida 4-40 to 2-20 Conversion Pre-License* at Broward College-Cs
  • Property and casualty license courseOnlineHigh school diploma or equivalent

    2-20 General Lines/Property and Casualty License Preparation

    Santa Fe College

    Based in Gainesville, FL

    Accredited school

    High school diploma or equivalent

    Santa Fe College, based in Gainesville, FLProperty and casualty license course · Accredited schoolOnline · High school diploma or equivalent

    Earned a year, estimatedNot reported
    Price if you pay yourself$629
    School website, 2-20 General Lines/Property and Casualty License Preparation at Santa Fe College
    More details about 2-20 General Lines/Property and Casualty License Preparation at Santa Fe College
    Finished
    Not reported
    Working at 6 months
    Not reported
    Earned in a quarter
    Not reported
    Length
    5 weeks, 40 hours a week
    Cost of supplies
    None listed
    Students counted
    Not reported
    Earned a year, estimated
    Not reported
    Price if you pay yourself
    $629
    School website, 2-20 General Lines/Property and Casualty License Preparation at Santa Fe College

How to pay for insurance license courses in Florida

WIOA funding can pay for insurance license courses in Florida

Every program on this page is approved for it. Whether you qualify, how much your local area pays and how to apply are on our page Does WIOA pay for job training?

Financial aid and grants for insurance license courses

Most students can get federal student aid for college, career school or trade school. A Federal Pell Grant, unlike a loan, usually doesn't have to be repaid. Ask the school whether its program qualifies.67

GI Bill for insurance license courses

Veterans, service members and qualified dependents can use GI Bill benefits for non-college training programs.8

The program list does not show which programs accept these. Ask the school.

Quick facts: Insurance license courses in Florida

programs with a price cost under $1,000
6 of 6
most insurance license programs of any state, after Ohio
2nd

State comparisons use the same figures as the insurance license courses by state table: the middle program of each state, and only states with three or more schools for prices. Source: US Department of Labor, program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025).

Other training in Florida

How insurance license courses compare with the rest of business and office work: Business and office training in Florida

Where the Florida insurance program numbers come from

Which Florida insurance programs are on this list?

These are the insurance programs Florida approved for WIOA funding (public workforce funding under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act), as reported to the US Department of Labor for program year 2024 (July 2024 to June 2025). Each state keeps its approved programs on an eligible training provider list (ETPL).9 The list here covers programs approved as of June 30, 2025. Schools that never applied for approval are missing, so this is a part of what Florida offers.

How the prices and results of Florida insurance programs are measured

Prices are tuition and required fees for someone paying without workforce funding, as the school reported them; check the current price with the school. Results describe students who left each program in recent years, so they are no guarantee, and the yearly earnings are the reported quarter times four, an estimate. A program without a "Trained with WIOA funding" line may still take WIOA students. Where a field was left empty or withheld, the page says "Not reported", and "Left out" where a figure was filed but failed one of our checks; nothing is estimated to fill a gap. Where the numbers come from explains each figure in full.

Sources for the facts about insurance license courses in Florida

Show the 9 sourcesHide the sources
  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Insurance Sales Agents
  2. US Department of Labor, TrainingProviderResults.gov: About This Site
  3. US Department of Labor: WIOA Adult Program
  4. Code of Federal Regulations, title 20, part 680, sections 680.220, 680.230 and 680.310: career services before training, other grants such as Pell Grants first, and limits on Individual Training Accounts (GovInfo, 2024 edition)
  5. US Department of Labor: American Job Centers
  6. US Department of Education, Federal Student Aid: Eligibility for Federal Student Aid
  7. US Department of Education, Federal Student Aid: Don't Miss Out on Federal Pell Grants
  8. US Department of Veterans Affairs: GI Bill benefits for non-college degree programs
  9. US Department of Labor, Training and Employment Guidance Letter 8-19, Attachment I: Requirements for Training Providers, Program Eligibility, and the State Eligible Training Provider (ETP) List